3561 Lexington Cir

3561 Lexington Cir

Dexter, MI 48130

PASS

Price

$487,300

Beds

4

Baths

3

Sq Ft

1,700

Year

1999

Days Listed

3476

𝕏FBWASMSin

Executive Summary

Overall: PASS — This is a zombie listing that has been stagnant on the market for nearly 10 years with catastrophic red flags that make it unsuitable for purchase. The property shows a massive 71% price increase from $285,000 (2016) to $487,300 with zero documented permits or renovations, creating an unexplained $202,300 appreciation gap that far exceeds normal market rates. Critical system information for this 27-year-old home is completely missing (HVAC, roof, foundation, electrical), making proper risk assessment impossible and suggesting potential hidden problems that explain why the property has attracted only 1 view in 3,476 days on market. The extreme market rejection, combined with corrupted comparable sales data and fundamental data integrity issues, indicates serious underlying problems that warrant avoiding this property entirely.

Next steps

Deepen research, collaborate, and walk into conversations with your agent with clearer asks. Links open in a new tab. Not legal or financial advice.

Seeded web search

Suggested query from this report:

3561 Lexington Cir, Dexter, MI, 48130 home PASS Zombie Listing Alert Catastrophic Price Explosion Missing Critical System Information Corrupted Comparable Sales Data

Schools (by ZIP)

GreatSchoolsNicheSchoolDigger

Attendance zones vary; confirm with the district.

Share & collaborate

Text to partner / family (SMS)Email draft to realtor (mailto)

Paste into ChatGPT, Claude, etc., with your report link so the thread stays grounded.

Save & generate

Top Findings

🚨

Zombie Listing Alert

Property has been on Zillow for 3,476 days (nearly 10 years) with only 1 view, indicating serious marketability issues or stale listing data. This is a massive red flag for any legitimate active listing.

🚨

Catastrophic Price Explosion

List price of $487,300 represents a 71% increase from the 2016 sale price of $285,000. With no permits or renovations documented in 10 years, this unexplained price delta far exceeds normal appreciation.

🚨

Missing Critical System Information

Complete absence of heating, cooling, parking, roof, exterior, and foundation details makes proper valuation impossible. This level of missing data is unacceptable for a nearly $500K purchase decision.

🚨

Corrupted Comparable Sales Data

Nearby comps show properties with 0 bedrooms and 0 square feet, indicating severely compromised market data that prevents accurate price validation through comparative analysis.

🚨

Square Footage Discrepancy

Listing shows 1,700 sq ft while deep research indicates 3,008 sq ft - a 77% variance that completely undermines price per square foot analysis and suggests data integrity issues.

🚨

Catastrophic Price Explosion Red Flag

Asking $487,300 vs last sale of $285,000 in 2016 represents a 71% increase ($202,300 jump) with zero documented permits or renovations in 10 years. This unexplained appreciation far exceeds normal market appreciation for a stale listing.

🚨

Catastrophic Zombie Listing Alert

Property has been on market for 3,476 days (nearly 10 years) with only 1 view, indicating serious underlying issues or overpricing. This level of market rejection is a massive red flag for any investment strategy.

🚨

Massive Appreciation Since Purchase

Property has appreciated 71% from $285K (2016) to $487K asking price with zero permits or documented improvements. This unexplained $202K jump far exceeds normal market appreciation and suggests overpricing.

🚨

Negative Cash Flow Nightmare

Rent-to-price ratio of 0.61% fails the 1% rule badly. Monthly rent of $2,984 vs $487K price means negative cash flow even before expenses, making this a guaranteed money-loser.

🚨

Zombie Listing Alert - 9.5 Years Stagnant

Property has been on Zillow for 3,476 days (9.5 years) with 'OTHER' status, indicating failed sales or listing issues. This extreme market time suggests serious undisclosed problems, pricing issues, or title complications that have prevented sale completion.

Expert Panel (10/10)

⚖️Licensed Appraiser
FPASS

Zombie listing with catastrophic 71% price jump demands extreme caution - avoid at all costs.

FPASS

Zombie listing with massive unexplained price explosion and critical data gaps screams AVOID.

Zombie Listing Alert

Property has been on market for 3,476 days (nearly 10 years) with only 1 view and no saves. This is a massive red flag indicating serious underlying issues or unrealistic pricing that has deterred all buyers.

Catastrophic Price Explosion Red Flag

Missing Critical System Information

Listing completely omits heating/cooling systems, roof condition, foundation type, and parking details. For a 1999 home, these 27-year-old systems are approaching replacement age and the silence suggests problems.

Discrepancy in Property Details

Zillow shows 4bd/3ba/1,700sf while research indicates 3bd/3ba/3,008sf. This major inconsistency in basic facts raises questions about listing accuracy and what you're actually getting.

Weak School District Value

Cornerstone Elementary rated 0/10 significantly undermines family appeal and resale value despite strong middle/high school ratings. This creates a major value ceiling for the neighborhood.

📊Real Estate Investor
FPASS

Zombie listing with 71% appreciation gap and missing critical system data makes this uninvestable.

Catastrophic Zombie Listing Alert

Massive Appreciation Since Purchase

Missing Critical System Information

Complete absence of HVAC, roofing, foundation, and major system details makes risk assessment impossible. For a 27-year-old property, system replacement costs could devastate returns.

Negative Cash Flow Nightmare

Terrible Estimated Cap Rate

Gross rental yield of 7.3% drops to likely 2-3% cap rate after typical 40% expense ratio. This anemic return doesn't justify the risk profile or opportunity cost.

🔑First-Time Homebuyer Advisor
D+PASS

Zombie listing with concerning 9-year gap and unexplained 71% price jump since last sale.

Zombie Listing Alert

This property has been on Zillow for 3,476 days (nearly 10 years) with only 1 view, suggesting it's either not actively for sale or has serious undisclosed issues. No legitimate listing sits dormant this long.

Unexplained 71% Price Jump

Asking $487,300 vs last sale of $285,000 in 2016 represents a 71% increase over 10 years. Research shows no permits or renovations to justify this appreciation beyond general market trends.

Inconsistent Property Details

Listing shows 4 bedrooms but research indicates 3 bedrooms. The 1,700 sq ft listed conflicts with research showing 3,008 sq ft. These discrepancies suggest outdated or inaccurate information.

Missing Critical System Information

No information provided about heating, cooling, roof condition, or other major systems for a 27-year-old home. First-time buyers need this data to budget for potential repairs and replacements.

Strong School District Advantage

Dexter High School rates 9/10 and Mill Creek Middle rates 8/10, making this attractive for families. Good schools typically support property values and resale potential long-term.

🔍Home Inspector
FPASS

Zombie listing with massive unexplained appreciation and critical missing system data for 27-year-old home.

Zombie Listing Alert - 9.5 Years Stagnant

Massive Unexplained Price Appreciation

Property jumped 71% from $285,000 (2016) to current $487,300 ask with zero documented permits or renovations in 10 years. This $202,300 increase lacks justification beyond general market appreciation, creating significant overpricing risk for buyers.

Missing Critical System Information

Complete absence of HVAC, electrical, plumbing, roof, and foundation details for a 27-year-old home approaching major system replacement cycles. Must verify furnace/AC condition, electrical panel capacity, water heater age, and roof integrity before purchase.

1999 Construction Era Concerns

Built during transition period for construction standards. Original systems now 27 years old approaching replacement: HVAC (15-20yr), water heater (8-12yr), roof (20-25yr). Electrical likely adequate but verify panel condition and capacity for modern loads.

Non-Conforming Basement Bedroom Issue

Listing mentions 'non-conforming bedroom' in finished basement, indicating code violations for egress windows or ceiling height. This impacts safety, resale value, and may require expensive remediation to meet current building codes.

🎨Interior Designer
FPASS

Zombie listing with massive unexplained 71% price increase and critical data gaps makes this a dangerous investment.

Catastrophic Zombie Listing Alert

Property has been on Zillow for 3,476 days (nearly 10 years) with only 1 view, indicating serious marketability issues. This extreme market rejection suggests fundamental problems with the property or pricing that prevent any buyer interest.

Massive Unexplained Price Explosion

Asking $487,300 represents a 71% increase from the $285,000 sale in 2016, yet research shows no permits or renovations in the last 10 years. This $202,300 jump lacks justification and suggests severe overpricing in a property that can't sell.

Missing Critical System Information

Heating, cooling, roof, exterior materials, foundation type, and HVAC systems are all unknown. For a 27-year-old home with a decade-long failed sale history, these system conditions are essential for assessing hidden repair costs that could explain market rejection.

Poor Layout and Design Efficiency

The property lists as 4BR/3BA in 1,700sf but research shows it as 3BR/3BA in 3,008sf, indicating confusion about actual usable space. The non-conforming basement bedroom suggests code issues and the layout discrepancy raises concerns about accurate representation.

Dated Design Elements Need Major Updates

Built in 1999 with maple cabinetry and oak hardwood floors typical of that era, the property likely needs significant kitchen and design updates to compete. The custom built claim doesn't translate to modern buyer appeal given the prolonged market failure.

📋Policy & Zoning Analyst
C+INVESTIGATE

Stable suburban property with solid schools but lacks development risk data and has been on market for concerning 9+ years.

Zombie Listing Red Flag

Property has been on Zillow for 3,476 days (nearly 10 years) with only 1 view, suggesting major marketability issues or stale listing data. This extreme market time indicates fundamental problems with pricing, condition, or listing management.

Missing Critical Zoning Information

No zoning classification, building permit history, or nearby development risk data available. Cannot assess potential for commercial encroachment, density changes, or neighboring development that could impact property values.

Property Tax Assessment Gap

No tax assessed value or effective tax rate available despite listing mentioning village taxes of $1,447.79. Cannot evaluate assessment appeal potential or compare to market pricing for tax efficiency analysis.

Solid School District Buffer

Located in highly-rated Dexter school district with high school scoring 9/10. Strong public schools typically provide municipal stability and resist policy changes that could harm residential property values.

🛡️Insurance Underwriter
C-INVESTIGATE

Zombie listing with major appreciation since 2016, missing critical system info, and basement insurance concerns.

Zombie Listing Alert

Property has been on Zillow for 3,476 days (nearly 10 years) with only 1 view, suggesting serious marketability issues or pricing problems. This extreme market resistance is a red flag.

Massive Appreciation Since Purchase

Property has appreciated 71% from $285,000 (2016) to $487,300 current list price over 10 years. With no permits found in research, this gain may reflect market beta rather than improvements.

Missing Critical System Information

No information available on heating, cooling, roof, or electrical systems for a 27-year-old home. These aging systems could require expensive replacements and affect insurability.

Basement Dwelling Unit Liability

Non-conforming basement bedroom with kitchen and bath creates potential liability issues and may not meet egress requirements. This could affect coverage and increase liability exposure.

Incomplete Environmental Risk Assessment

No flood zone, wildfire risk, or environmental hazard information available despite Michigan's weather exposure. Cannot properly assess catastrophic risk coverage needs.

🌿Environmental Consultant
C-PASS

Zombie listing with 9.5 years on market and massive unexplained price appreciation since 2016 raises serious red flags.

Zombie Listing Alert

Property has been on Zillow for 3,476 days (approximately 9.5 years) with only 1 view, indicating potential marketability issues or listing problems. This extreme market duration suggests underlying issues that prevent successful sale completion.

Massive Unexplained Price Appreciation

Property last sold for $285,000 in October 2016, now listed at $487,300 - a 71% increase over 10 years. With no building permits or renovation history available in the last 10 years, this appreciation appears to exceed typical market gains and lacks clear justification.